Privacy policy

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Oliver Hess
St. Gallerstrasse, 50
8400 Winterthur

Phone: 0525367486
Email: webmaster@meine-reise.ch
WebSite: https://meine-reise.ch/

 

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. In the process, data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, the date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process – insofar as and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable – personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR:

  • lit. a) processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of any country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • lit. f) processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

 

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and, as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before activating them, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

 

Rights of data subjects

right of confirmation

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information free of charge from the operator of this website about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information at any time. In addition, the following information may be provided, where appropriate:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of the right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or the right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

right of rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the immediate rectification of personal data relating to him which are inaccurate. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the completion of any incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to make use of this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate erasure of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Right to restrict processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller are overridden by those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to data portability

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data relating to him or her in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge, if the legal conditions are met.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain the direct transfer of personal data from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

right to object

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke a data protection consent

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right to withdraw at any time any consent given for the processing of personal data.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Privacy policy for contradiction advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he/she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google’s remarketing function, you can deactivate it in principle by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the ad network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transfers to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, is in place. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the button you agree to the processing of your data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

You can find more information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be traced back to a specific person. Insofar as the data collected about you has a personal reference, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data is thus immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

 

Privacy policy for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads by Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to serve ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later uses the same browser to visit the advertiser’s website and make a purchase. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google’s server. Through the integration of Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will obtain and store your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in several ways:

  • by an appropriate setting of your browser software, in particular the suppression of third party cookies leads to the fact that you do not receive advertisements from third parties;
  • by disabling conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://adssettings.google.com, which setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by permanently deactivating it in your Firefox, Internetexplorer or Google Chrome browsers at the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above is not opposed by any overriding interests on your part (Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO). For more information on Google Ads from Google, please visit https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, and for more information on Google privacy in general, please visit: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate, for example, Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage Guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more under https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When calling up our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the servers of Twitter. In the process, data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. Learn more under https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Privacy policy for Pinterest

On this website we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites that also contain Pinterest functions, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest as well as cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this respect and options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the Pinterest data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

Privacy policy for SoundCloud

Plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.) may be integrated on this website. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established after the plugin is activated. SoundCloud thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link and/or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by SoundCloud. For more information, please see SoundCloud’s privacy policy at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our pages with your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before activating any SoundCloud plugin content.

 

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent using the dispatch service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection(PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with. Article 6(2) 1 lit. f DSGVO and a contract processing agreement according to. Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO used.

The dispatch service provider may use the recipients’ data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also receive our free newsletter via the instant messaging service WhatsApp. WhatsApp is a service of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as “WhatsApp”. Partial processing of user data takes place on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

However, by being certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, WhatsApp guarantees that EU data protection requirements are also met when processing data in the US. WhatsApp also offers additional privacy information.

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. Details about which data WhatsApp collects during registration can be found in the aforementioned WhatsApp privacy information.

If you then register for our newsletter mailing via WhatsApp, the mobile phone number you entered during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of your registration are stored. In the course of the further registration process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter is obtained, the content is described in detail and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a.) DSGVO.

You can withdraw your consent to the sending of newsletters in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO at any time with immediate effect. For this purpose you only have to inform us about your revocation. You can also block the receipt of newsletters by making a setting in the WhatsApp software on your end device.

 

active campaign

This website uses the services of Active Campaign for sending newsletters. Provider is the US provider ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

Active Campaign is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organised and analysed. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), this data will be stored on Active Campaign’s servers in the USA.

Active Campaign has been certified in accordance with the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of Active Campaign we can analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Active Campaign, a file contained in the email (known as a web beacon) connects to Active Campaign’s servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want Active Campaign to analyse your data, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Active Campaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

For more information, please see Active Campaign’s privacy policy at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.

Privacy Shield Certification Link: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data-Processing-Agreement” with Active Campaign, in which we oblige Active Campaign to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

 

Use of Adobe Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe thereby receives the information that our website was accessed from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Fonts, please see Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

 

Use of Fonts.com

This website uses Fonts.com, a website created by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. provided service for the visualization of fonts, with which this website can embed corresponding content on its pages. Personal Data Collected: Usage Data and various types of data as described in the Service’s Privacy Policy. Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Privacy statement

 

Audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use it to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars.

We only use services where an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection guidelines and on the “Legal provisions and data protection” page of Zoom.

 

Privacy policy for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with “YouTube” consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and “YouTube” regarding your use of the Services. Google’s privacy policy explains how YouTube treats and protects your personal information when you use the service.

 

Privacy policy for Vimeo

Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address will be stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. For more information on how Vimeo collects and uses your information, please see Vimeo ‘s privacy policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through this website and link it to your membership information stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls the tracker Google Analytics via an iFrame in which the video is called. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, which we do not have access to. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.

 

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, even of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, alleged to have been caused by the use of this website and, accordingly, assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

 

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, if we update it, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration directly.

 

Winterthur, 06.01.2021
Source: SwissAnwalt

Some of the pictures are from Pixabay

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X